• from Sul Ross Creative Services •

A total of 265 students, 169 from the Alpine Campus and 96 from Rio Grande College were candidates for degrees during 2018 Spring Commencement exercises at Sul Ross State University.

Ceremonies for Sul Ross-Alpine graduates were held Friday, May 11 in the Pete P. Gallego Center.

Alpine Campus graduates, their degrees, and hometowns are listed below.  Degree codes are as follows: BA – Bachelor of Arts; BBA – Bachelor of Business Administration;  BFA – Bachelor of Fine Arts; BS – Bachelor of Science; MA – Master of Arts; MAg – Master of Agriculture; MBA – Master of Business Administration; MEd – Master of Education; MS – Master of Science; cum laude, 3.5-3.69 grade point average; magna cum laude, 3.7-3.89; summa cum laude, 3.9-4.0.

OUTSIDE OF TEXAS:

BROWNS VALLEY, CA: Candice C. Hugi, BS, Biology

ELFRIDA, AZ: Katelyn A. West, BS, Animal Science

HOBBS, NM: Chelby N. Hinds, BS, Natural Resource Management, magna cum laude

NORRISTOWN, PA: Lara B. Feldman, MS, Animal Science

PANAMA CITY, FL: Adam D. Ogburn, MAg, Range and Wildlife Management

WINSTON-SALEM, NC: Raven A. Joyner, MS, MS, Health and Human Performance

IN TEXAS:

ADDISON: Emad O. H. Habib, MA. Liberal Arts

ALPINE: Jimmy D. Abner, BS, Natural Resource Management; Kimberly L. Arceo, BS, Biology; Adrianna T. Atkins, BS, Biology; Esmeralda M. Baeza, BS, Kinesiology; Samantha Polanco Banegas, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies; Kyle B. Buchanan, MA, History; Tyler W. Card, MS, Health and Human Performance; Christian O. Diaz Sosa, BM, Music: Instrumental; Donna B. Glenn, BFA, Art; Hyacinth A. Golden, BA, General Studies; Concepcion Gomez, MS, Health and Human Performance; Kali R. Hambach, BFA, Art; Marta A. Huelsberg, Med, Educational Diagnostician; Oscar Ray Jimenez, BBA, Business Administration, cum laude; Melissa B. Murphy, BS, Animal Science; Shirley M. Obeso, BA, Psychology; Jovita I. Quiroz-Minjares, BA, Psychology; Justin R. Rodriguez, BS, Criminal Justice; Carlos A. Ross, BS Biology; Christy A. Sanchez, BA, History, cum laude; Kussaundra N. Serrano, BA, History; Makenzie B. Thomas, BS, Animal Science; Dominique Vargas, MEd, Counselor Education; Bailey K. Walker, BS, Animal Science; Amy J. White, Med, Educational Leadership

ANDREWS: Octavio Garcia Frausto, Med, Educational Leadership

ARLINGTON: Elizabeth M. Livingston, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies

AUSTIN: Tabytha D. Kuykendall, MBA, Business Administration; Carly N. Montero, BS, Kinesiology; Carlos F. Medina TellezGiron, BS, Computer Science

BALMORHEA: Hayley J. Johnson, MEd, Counselor Education

BOERNE: Ian A. Schellhorn, BS, Kinesiology, cum laude

BOLING: Jeanette M. Kutach, Med, Reading Specialist

BRADY: Kendra A. Walls, BS, Biology

BUDA: Alexis T. Trotter, BS, Biology

BURNET: Joseph T. Parker, BS, Geology

CEDAR PARK: Shelby N. Blincoe, BA, General Studies

CLINT: Rafaela Guillen, Med, General Education

COPPELL: Matthew C. Hymer, BA, Communication

CORPUS CHRISTI: Michael A. Torres, BA, History

CYPRESS: MacKenzie R. Attwood, BS, Kinesiology

DALLAS: Cassandra Cruz Duran, BA, Political Science, magna cum laude; Samuel A. Thomas, MBA, Business Administration

DEL RIO: Flor R. Hinojosa, MA, English

DICKINSON: Edgar Hinojosa, BS, Kinesiology, magna cum laude; Stacy L. Sawyer, MS, Geology

EASTLAND: Lauren Ebbs, BS, Kinesiology

EDINBURG: Annail P. Gutierrez, MA, Public Administration, Annail P. Gutierrez, MS, Homeland Security

EL PASO: Maria P. Alatorre, BS, Kinesiology, cum laude; Jesus A. Almodovar, Med, Educational Leadership; Angel A. Alvarez, MEd, Counselor Education; Ann D. Alvidrez, BA, Communication, cum laude; Maria E. Armstrong, MEd, Educational Leadership; Joseph A. Barragan, MS, Homeland Security; Stephanie B. Dunlop, MEd, Counselor Education; Jonathan L. Elliott, MEd, Educational Leadership; Matthew D. Elliott, MEd, Educational Leadership; Jasmine A. Gallardo, MEd, Educational Leadership; Brenda I. Gallegos, MS, Range and Wildlife Management; Jacqueline A. Gomez, MBA, Business Administration; Angela Grajeda, BS, Biology; Jesus R. Guerrero, Biology, magna cum laude; Patricia Hernandez, MEd, Counselor Education; Valerie F. Herrera, BS, Animal Science; Rita A. Hinojos, BS, Biology; Amanda C. Lawrence, BS, Industrial Technology; Dominique N. Lopez, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies, cum laude; Jorge Maese, MEd, Counselor Education; David J. Martinez, BFA, Theatre, cum laude; Jennifer L. Martinez, MA, Liberal Arts; Michael E. Munden Jr., BBA, Business Administration, cum laude; Diana S. Olivas, BS, Kinesiology; Jesus M. Quinonez, BS, Kinesiology; Stephanie Ramirez, MS, Homeland Security; Ernesto B. Rosales, MEd, Counselor Education; Tianna L. Rule-Daghaghleh, BS, Biology; Steven G. Savedra, BS, Kinesiology; Amber N. Strach, BM, Music: Instrumental Education, magna cum laude; Shawn M. Templin, BS, Computer Science, cum laude; Patricia Valdez-Rios, MBA, Business Administration; Nicolas R. Westerlink, BM, Music: Instrumental, cum laude

FABENS: Daissy Lara, BA, Psychology

FORT DAVIS: Hannah E. Flores, BA, Psychology, magna cum laude

FORT STOCKTON: Anthony Martinez Agundiz, MEd, Educational Diagnostician; Dulce E. Rivera, MEd, Counselor Education

GARDEN CITY: Brian H. Hastings, MEd, Educational Leadership

GEORGETOWN: Andrea N. Bode, BA, Communication/History, cum laude; Aubrey L. Simon, BS, Kinesiology; Dustin A. Oliver, BS, Animal Science

HARPER: Destinee D. Love, BS, Natural Resource Management

HOUSTON: James T. Davis II, BS, Kinesiology; Giovanni D. Rothman, BS, Kinesiology; Meredith L. Yaker, MBA, Business Administration

IMPERIAL: Jonathan Romero, BS, Biology, cum laude

JUNCTION: Shelby R. Smith, BS, Criminal Justice, magna cum laude

KILLEEN: Cedric Carlisle, BBA, Business Administration; Xylina Carlisle, BBA, Business Administration; Ashley M. Ousley, BA, Psychology

KINGSLAND: Karlee M. Hubble, BBA, Business Administration; Andre Wilson Jr., BS, Kinesiology

LAKE JACKSON: Noemi C. Romero, MA, Public Administration; Noemi C. Romero, MS, Homeland Security

LAMESA: Darrian T. Doederlein, BS, Criminal Justice

LEAKEY: Nathaniel L. Boatright, BA, History/Political Science

LUBBOCK: Ryan G. Almager, BS, Criminal Justice; Joseph E. Waggoner, MA, Liberal Arts

MARATHON: Celestine A. Garcia, BS, Biology

MCKINNEY: Marcus D. Haskin, BBA, Business Administration; Tyler H. Hastings, MEd, Educational Leadership

MESQUITE: Eric Flores Jr., BS, Criminal Justice, cum laude

MIDLAND: Kacey T. Barton, BFA, Art, magna cum laude; Kellem L. Bolton, BS, Natural Resource Management; Yara L. Carrasco, BS, Biology, cum laude; Marissa Contreras, MEd, Counselor Education; Melissa Contreras, MEd, Educational Diagnostician; Timothy A. Dzida, BM, Music: Instrumental; John E. Faught, BS, Geology; Rebecca M. Graham, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies, summa cum laude; Vance McDonald II, BS, Kinesiology; Brittany N. Thompson, BS, Animal Science, magna cum laude; Summer R. Van, MEd, Counselor Education; Kimberley K. Vannaman, MS, Criminal Justice

NORMANGEE: Whitney A. Biddle, MS, Health and Human Performance

ODESSA: Carlos Martinez Ruiz, BA, Spanish; Cassandra Sandoval, BA, Psychology, magna cum laude; Jeffrey L. Thomas; MS Homeland Security; Lynsey M. Woody, MEd, Counselor Education

PAMPA: Madilyn E. Thompson, Mag, Animal Science

PECOS: Justin W. Walker, BS, Natural Resource Management

PFLUGERVILLE: Athena D. Gundy, BS, Animal Science

PRESIDIO: Samuel C. Aguilar, MEd, Educational Leadership; Miriam L. Aguirre, BA, English, cum laude; Molly G. Ferguson, BM, Music: Instrumental Education, magna cum laude; Hector M. Martinez, BS, Criminal Justice; Anai  Moreno, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies, cum laude; Daisy V. Perez, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies

QUEMADO: William Allen-Stoneham Perez, BS, Computer Science

RANKIN: Catherine E. Ward, BS, Animal Science

RED OAK: Aaron L. Clevenger, MEd, General Education

SAN ANGELO: Emily G. Campos, BS, Biology, magna cum laude

SAN ANTONIO: Amanda R. Barrera, BS, Geology; Philip J. Boyd, MS, Range and Wildlife Management; Chancelor D. Ginithan, BA General Studies; Aaron M. Logan, MS, Health and Human Performance; Alison S. Ochoa, MS, Range and Wildlife Management; Ariel M. Reyes, BS, Biology; Matthew S. Santa Cruz, MS, Health and Human Performance; Jill D. Tamborello, MEd, Reading Specialist; Gloria D. Villanueva, BS, Biology, cum laude

SAN ELIZARIO: Bianca B. Moreno, BBA, Business Administration

SAN MARCOS: Lance Goarin, BS, Computer Science

SPRING BRANCH: Carlin C. Green, BBA, Business Administration

SWEETWATER: Dakoata J. Tyson, BS, Computer Science

TOMBALL: Kenya L. Miles, BS, Criminal Justice, cum laude

TORNILLO: Jacqueline Bouche, BA, General Studies

UVALDE: Richard T. Gonzales, MS, Health and Human Performance; Maria G. Hernandez, MS, Criminal Justice; Marissa A. Sosa, BS, Biology, cum laude; Krystabel Vasquez, MS, Homeland Security

VAN HORN: Adriana J. Alvarado, BS, Kinesiology; Leslie R. Gonzales, BS, Biology

WAXAHACHIE: Evan H. Willard, BBA, Business Administration

WICHITA FALLS: Dawson E. Plowman, BS, Geology

Joey Chavez leads a group of new Sul Ross grads at the 2018 Spring Commencement.